942 EDA 2023 J-A10008-24
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
When deciding who shall serve as guardian of the person, the court may consider the preference of the incapacitated person. See Estate of Haertsch, 649 A.2d at 720. The selection of a guardian is within the sound discretion of the orphans' court, and this Court will not disturb that selection absent an abuse of discretion. See id. The orphans' court may not, however, appoint a person whose interests conflict with those of the incapacitated person unless no other alternative exists. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(f). "Any family relationship to such individual, shall not, by itself, be considered an interest adverse to the alleged incapacitated person." Id.
Here, in appointing A.R. and S.M. as C.A.J.'s guardians of her person, the orphans' court found that A.R. and S.M. would be the best individuals to "assert the rights and best interests" of C.A.J. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521(a).