942 EDA 2023 J-A10008-24
[…] This claim also fails.
Under the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code ("Code"), an individual may be adjudicated incapacitated and a guardian of the person and estate may be appointed if the petitioner seeking this adjudication and appointment shows by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is "unable to manage [her] financial resources [and] meet essential requirements for [her] physical health and safety." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501; see 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a).
Section 5512.1(a) of the Code requires the court, when making a determination of incapacity, to consider and make specific findings of fact regarding certain specified areas. Those areas include: (1) the "nature of any condition or disability which impairs the individual's capacity to make and communicate decisions[;]" (2) the "extent of the individual's capacity to make and communicate decisions[;]" (3) the "need for guardianship services, if any, in light of such factors as the availability of family, friends and other supports to assist the individual in making decisions" and "the existence, if any, of