In re Box
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) (plan confirmation vests all property of the estate in the debtor).

3. Property of the Chapter 7 Estate upon Conversion from Chapter 13

Section 1307(a) provides that a debtor may convert his chapter 13 case to a liquidation under chapter 7. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a). Section 348, which governs the effect of converting a bankruptcy case from one chapter to another, provides that such a conversion does not change the date of the filing of the petition. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). Once a chapter 13 case is converted to a chapter 7 case, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, which remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A).