Bankruptcy No. 90-10814-011.
[…] To that end, bankruptcy sections such as §§ 362, 365, 501 and 502 which rendered collective bargaining agreements unenforceable, Bildisco, supra, where nullified in their operation against collective bargaining agreements by § 1113. Indeed, § 1113(f) specifically provides:
"(f) No provision of this title [Title 11] shall be construed to permit a trustee [or debtor-in-possession] to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provision of this section."
And while Congress did not expressly state in § 1113 how or where labor agreements were to be enforced post-petition in a Chapter 11 case, Eastern Air Lines concludes: