CASE NO. 05-57703-RBK, ADVERSARY NO. 06-5005-RBK.
[…] At the dischargeability hearing, the Court appeared only to grant attorneys['] fees pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code § 81.104. Tr. at 161. Nonetheless, Appellees' Motion for Attorneys' Fees to the Bankruptcy Court includes fees for work on the Trespass to Try Title Claim. The Bankruptcy Court granted the attorneys' fees in full, without any explanation.
Appellees may be entitled to attorneys' fees for their Trespass to Try Title because they sought, inter alia, relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.009 provides that "In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Actions brought pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act are included within the chapter.