Case No. 07-00121, Adversary Proceeding No. 07-10017.
[…] See note 12, infra.
(ii)
Separate and apart from his status as the principal of a corporate fiduciary to the plaintiffs, Potillo owed special duties to the plaintiffs under District of Columbia law due to his status as a property manager. See D.C. CODE §§ 47-2853.141, 47-2853.195. This section of the D.C. Code imposes numerous "fiduciary" duties on a licensed "Property Manager" with respect to the owner of a property, including the duty to "[p]erform in accordance with the terms of the property management agreement," D.C. CODE § 47-2853.195(1), the duty to "[e]xercise ordinary care" in the management of the property, id. at § 47-2853.195(2), the duty to "[d]isclose in a timely manner to the owner material facts of which the licensee has actual knowledge concerning the property," id. at § 47-2853.195(3), the duty to "[a]ccount for[,] in a timely manner, all money and property received in which the owner has or may have an interest," id. at § 47-2853.195(5), and the duty to "[c]omply with all requirements of [§ 47 of the D.C. Code], fair housing statutes and regulations, and all other applicable statutes and regulations. . . ." Id. at § 47-2853.195(6).
It is not enough, however, for a statute to label a duty "fiduciary" in nature to create such a relationship within the meaning of § 523(a)(4).