Case No. 07-00121, Adversary Proceeding No. 07-10017.
[…] Md. Real Prop. Code § 10-502. This provision purports to create a trust in favor of custom home buyers and may, thus, supply a basis for concluding that the plaintiff has adequately alleged that the defendant acted in a fiduciary capacity for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4).
Under the Custom Home Protection Act, a custom home is defined as "a single-family dwelling constructed for the buyer's residence on land currently or previously owned by the buyer." Md. Real Prop. Code § 10-501(c). The Act applies to custom home contracts, which are defined as "any contract entered into with the buyer, with a value equal to or greater than $20,000, to furnish labor and material in connection with the construction, erection, or completion of a custom home. A custom home contract does not mean an agreement for work to be done by a licensed home improvement contractor and subject to the provisions of Maryland Home Improvement Law." By alleging that the contract was for the construction of the plaintiffs' home at a fixed price of $545,107.00, the plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the contract was a custom home contract within the meaning of the Custom Home Protection Act.