In re Adelphia Communications Corp.
[…] In short, the El Centro ordinance is the epitome of the type of ordinance of general application (also passing muster in terms of the Court's threshold concerns as to local franchising authorities being subject to the rule of law) whose restrictions on assignment are enforceable. The Court holds that the El Centro Ordinance constitutes "applicable law" within the meaning of section 365(c)(1), and the Court will not invalidate it.

2. North Carolina LFAs

In North Carolina, cable franchises are awarded by local franchising authorities, not the state. North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-137 authorizes North Carolina counties to grant a franchise to operate a cable television system. It provides:

Consistent with the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, a county may by ordinance grant upon reasonable terms franchises for the operation of cable television systems within any portion of the county, exclusive of incorporated areas and make it unlawful to operate such a system without a franchise.

North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-319 grants cities, towns and villages the same authority.

§ 160A-319 provides: