SJC-13336
[…] See G. L. c. 233, § 13A. To comply with the Uniform Act, the certificate must certify that the witness is material and that his or her presence is required. See id.; Matter of a R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, 414 Mass. 104, 112, 605 N.E.2d 840 (1993). The Massachusetts judge then determines (a) whether "the witness is material and necessary," and (b) whether it will "cause undue hardship" to compel the witness to attend and testify. G. L. c. 233, § 13A. See Matter of a R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, supra.
In the absence of a victim's "prior written consent," G. L. c. 233, § 20J, prevents a "sexual assault counsellor" from disclosing "information transmitted in confidence by and between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor," and further, it provides that such information "shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding."
To best harmonize the Uniform Act with G. L. c. 233, § 20J, we deem it necessary for either the requesting State or Massachusetts to adjudicate a request for Massachusetts sexual assault counselling records in accordance with the Lampron- Dwyer protocol. See Commonwealth v.