In Matter of Curriden
[…] See, e.g., Gennari v. Weickert Co. Realtors, supra, 148 N.J. at 604 ("The history of the Act is one of constant expansion of consumer protection. . . . Throughout its history, the Act has protected consumers from deception and fraud, even when committed in good faith.").

A violation of the Consumer Fraud Act mandates the imposition of treble damages, costs and attorney fees against the violators. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("In any action under this section the court shall . . . award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest . . . [T]he court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.").

Hurdle contends that his liability to the plaintiffs should not be imposed as joint and several responsibility with the other defendants, in an amount that is threefold the damages incurred in connection with the transaction.