10 Civ. 0862 (PGG).
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION ORDER
Petitioner Paul Backer commenced this proceeding in Supreme Court for the State of New York, New York County, seeking an order pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3102(c) to, inter alia, compel the United States Department of State ("DOS") to produce certain documents relating to the termination of his employment at the International Science and Technology Center ("ISTC"). The New York Supreme Court issued an Order to Show Cause on January 14, 2010, instructing DOS to appear at a hearing and show cause why the court should not grant Backer's § 3102(c) application. (Notice of Removal, Ex. A ("Order to Show Cause")).
CPLR § 3102(c) allows parties to obtain pre-complaint discovery. CPLR § 3102(c) ("Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.").
On February 3, 2010, DOS filed a notice of removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1) and 1446(b) (Notice of Removal ¶ 3) (Docket No. 1).