finding claim that state trial court lacked jurisdiction due to violation of state procedural rule not cognizable on federal habeas review
[…] The fact that, in assessing the propriety of the state superior court's actions, the Supreme Court of North Carolina discussed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 does not require a different result. Said statute provides for the declaration of a mistrial "if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings . . . resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case," id. (emphasis added), but does not limit the relevant "error" or "legal defect" to matters of state law, see id.