finding claim that state trial court lacked jurisdiction due to violation of state procedural rule not cognizable on federal habeas review
[…] (See Docket Entry 1-1 at 86-88; Docket Entry 24 at 39-40.)
In setting out Claim III, the Petition also complains that, in taking the poll, the clerk only asked the jury foreperson if the verdict as read (i.e., guilty of first degree murder) was his verdict and not also whether he still assented. (See Docket Entry 1-1 at 48-50, 56.) However, the section of Petitioner's summary judgment brief addressing Claim III appears to make no argument regarding that issue. (See Docket Entry 24 at 20-26.)
Section 15A-1419 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:
. . . .
(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.
Petitioner, however, asserts that "[t]his claim is not procedurally defaulted because it involves non-waiveable structural error that rendered the verdict a nullity." (Docket Entry 24 at 22 (emphasis added).) This contention lacks merit.