finding claim that state trial court lacked jurisdiction due to violation of state procedural rule not cognizable on federal habeas review
[…] The session ended on Friday, March 5, 2004 at 5:00 p.m. The Presiding Judge did not sign and enter an order extending the March 1, 2004 session of court prior to its expiration." (Docket Entry 1-1 at 68.) According to the Petition, "[t]he jurisdiction of the [state superior] court is limited by statute in North Carolina." (Id. at 69.) It quotes N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167and State v. Boone, 310 N.C. 284, 287, 289, 311 S.E.2d 552, 555, 556 (1984), to show the state superior court lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment. (Docket Entry 1-1 at 69-70.)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge that it is unlikely that such trial can be completed before 5:00 P.M. on such Friday, the trial judge may extend the session as long as in his opinion it shall be necessary for the purposes of the case . . . . Whenever a trial judge continues a session pursuant to this section, he shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session.
"Petitioner raised [Claim VI] in his MAR." (Docket Entry 24 at 31.) In ruling that Petitioner had not shown sufficient grounds to overcome the procedural bar that arose under N.C. Gen.