No. 76980-COA
[…] Nevertheless, although the parties do not raise the issue, we note that the divorce decree only states a general outline of the parties' custody arrangement—in particular, the order states that Wesley will have the child during the school year while Katy will have the child during most of the Thanksgiving, Christmas, and Easter holidays and the summer on a schedule that they must determine. This statement of the parties' timeshares violates the district court's obligation to state with particularity the custody arrangement being awarded. See NRS 125C.010(1) (providing that orders awarding visitation rights must include specific times and define the right with "sufficient particularity to ensure that the rights of the parties can be properly enforced and that the best interest of the child is achieved"); NRS 125C.0045(5) (stating identical requirements for orders awarding limited custody rights).