No. 3019 EDA 2001.
[…] Petition to Dismiss filed 7/16/01 at 2. Appellant filed a brief in opposition to the Section 5322(e) petition to dismiss, and Appellees responded by filing a reply brief. Utilizing a "private and public factors" analysis, the lower court granted Appellees' Section 5322(e) petition to dismiss on August 27, 2001. Lower court opinion filed 11/30/01 at 6 (citing Plum v. Tampax, Inc., 399 Pa. 553, 160 A.2d 549 (1960)).
Section 5322(e) states that "[w]hen a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e).