Huffman v. City of Boston
[…] Id. at 35-36. The SJC held that “recognition of the social worker privilege for unlicensed social workers employed by the State is consistent with the Legislature's policy of permitting social work by such employees.” Id. at 36. However, that case involved a single counselor providing services to a single patient - not a group debriefing.

Defendants also cite to M.G.L. c. 233, § 20O . Docket No. 74 at 6. Defendants do not cite to, and this Court is not aware of, any Massachusetts cases interpreting M.G.L. c. 233, § 20O. In addition, section 20O only precludes provider, not participant, testimony.

The statute states, in relevant part, that crisis intervention is defined as “immediate short-term psychological care provided by a certified emergency service provider providing critical incident stress management to an emergency service provider after said emergency service provider's response to a critical incident.” M.G.L. c. 233, § 20O(a). Any information provided during such a session shall be confidential (including a prohibition on requiring testimony from the provider) except as provided in subsection (c). Id. § (b)(i).