2:22-cv-00588-RJS-DBP
[…] See Dkt. 1 (Complaint) at 6-8, 24-28.
Id. at 28-29.
Dkt. 16 (Defendants' Motion); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiffs are off-road enthusiasts whose longtime hobby was disrupted when Congress designated public lands in Utah as wilderness areas under the 2019 John D. Dingell Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act (Dingell Act). These designated wilderness areas are now subject to more stringent use restrictions, including a prohibition on motor vehicle access.
Complaint at 9-10, 17-20; see also Pub. L. No. 116-9, 133 Stat. 580 (2019).
See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (“[E]xcept as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area . . ., there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, . . . and no structure or installation within any [wilderness] area.”); see also 43 U.S.C. §§ 1731(b), 1732(a) (delegating authority regarding the management of designated wilderness areas to BLM).
Plaintiffs have made three attempts to challenge these wilderness area designations and the accompanying motor vehicle restrictions.