No. S220289.
[…] 3. The Use of the Ballot for Nonlawmaking Purposes
In a closely related argument, Howard Jarvis notes this court's holding that the people by initiative may place on the ballot only measures that enact law. (American Federation of Labor v. Eu, supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 694, 708–714, 206 Cal.Rptr. 89, 686 P.2d 609; see Cal. Const. art. II, § 8, subd. (a) “The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.”.) From this, Howard Jarvis reasons that the people's initiative and referendum power and the constitutional provisions mandating electoral review of particular actions by the Legislature (Cal. Const. art. II, §§ 8–10; id., art. XVI, § 1; id., art.