Hooker v. Disbrow
[…] (Compl. at 1). However, the federal government is immune from suit except when a statute permits the federal government to be sued. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The ADA "specifically excludes the federal government from its coverage." Hockaday v. Brownlee, 370 F. Supp. 2d 416, 422 (E.D. Va. 2004); 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (stating that the ADA's definition of the term "employer" "does not include . . . the United States, [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States"). Here, the ADA explicitly does not cover the federal government, and Defendant cannot be sued by Plaintiff under this statute.