Honickman v. Sal
[…] These organizations are alleged to have engaged in non-violent conduct in furtherance of Hamas' goals.

A Foreign Terrorist Organization is an organization designated by the U.S. Secretary of State pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) because it "engages in terrorist activity" or "retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism." 31 C.F.R. § 597.309 ; 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a). Hamas was designated an FTO on October 8, 1997. Designation of Foreign Terrorist Organizations , 62 Fed. Reg. 52,650 (Oct. 8, 1997).