Hodnett v. Medalist Partners Opportunity Master Fund II-A, L.P.
[…] Accordingly, there must be cogent or compelling reasons to depart from a pre-removal state court decision. See Quinn v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 616 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1980) (per curiam) (finding that law of the case doctrine did not bar district court from revisiting state court decision found to be clearly erroneous).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [an] action prior to removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Thus, "whenever a case is removed, interlocutory state court orders are transformed by operation of 28 U.S.C. § 1450 into orders of the federal district court to which the action is removed." In re Diet Drugs, 282 F.3d 220, 232 n.7 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting Nissho-Iwai American Corp. v.