No. 59629
[…] To arrive at this amount, the district court relied on the testimony of an investigator who spoke directly with approximately 78 of the 500 victims that filed consumer complaints against Purrfect Auto. The investigator obtained receipts totaling $118,474.93 in damages from these victims, and a detailed summary of this report was admitted into evidence.
With regard to civil penalties, NRS 598.0999(2) provides that "if the court finds that a person has willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice, [the State] may recover a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each violation." Citing this authority, the district court awarded 20 civil penalties in the amount of $5,000 each.