No. 46774.
[…] The trial court sustained the demurrer, dismissed the case and the plaintiff appeals.
The appellant contests the ruling of the trial court and contends that his cause of action is not barred by the statute of limitations and bases this contention on the following propositions:
I. The appellant's cause of action is within the scope of the implied warranty provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Oklahoma with its accompanying five year statute of limitations.
12A O.S. 1971 § 2-314[ 12A-2-314] which reads:
(1) . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.
II. 12 O.S. 1971 § 98[ 12-98] tolls the statute of limitations as against defendant Purex Corporation from the time it withdrew its service agent from the state of Oklahoma on November 21, 1968.