No. 46774.
[…] In support of proposition I, appellant contends that his petition does not set forth a cause of action sounding in tort and governed by 12 O.S. 1971 § 95[ 12-95] (3) with its two year statute of limitations, or a cause of action sounding in contract within the scope of 12 O.S. 1971 § 95[ 12-95](2) with its three year statute of limitation. Rather it is a cause based upon implied warranty of fitness and merchantability within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code. 12A O.S. 1971 § 2-725[ 12A-2-725] provides that "an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within five [5] years after the cause of action has accrued."
The appellant submits that appellee, Purex, is a merchant as defined by § 2-104 of the code, who impliedly warrants the merchantability and fitness of the product with which this case is concerned. We agree.