CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-0229.
[…] C. § 6853); see also Russell v. Kanaga, 571 A.2d 724, 732 (Del. 1990) (determining that defendant-physician was entitled to a directed verdict where plaintiff had adduced no expert testimony regarding defendant's deviation from the standard of care); Wahle v. Med. Ctr. of Del., Inc., 559 A.2d 1228, 1233 (Del. 1989) (affirming trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's medical negligence claim for failure to comply with pretrial scheduling orders and her obligation to identify a medical expert pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853).
The Health Care Act lists four exceptions to the expert testimony requirement. See 18 Del. C. § 6853(e). Those exceptions are: (1) a "medical negligence review panel has found negligence to have occurred and to have caused the alleged personal injury or death and the opinion of such panel is admitted into evidence"; (2) a foreign object was left in a patient's body; (3) "[a]n explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment"; and (4) "[a] surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of the patient's body." Id.