CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-0229.
[…] Ltd. v. AMCI Exp. Corp., No. 05-304, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 88969, at *23 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 4, 2007) ("There is no need for a detailed choice of law analysis . . . because the parties agree that Pennsylvania's substantive law governs the issue of contract formation."). In the Conway and Guinan cases, we determined that Delaware law applied to the plaintiffs' negligence and fraud claims. See Conway II, 2009 WL 57016, at *4-5; Guinan I, 2009 WL 307019, at *5-8; Guinan II, 2009 WL 311113, at *5-6; see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101.1(b) ("[A] medical professional liability action may be brought against a health care provider for a medical professional liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose."). Those claims arose out of the same wrongful conduct alleged by Plaintiff in this case. Accordingly, we will apply Delaware law to Plaintiff's fraud and negligence claims.
Like the plaintiff in Guinan, Plaintiff is a resident of New Jersey.