CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-0229.
[…] (MedTrials Report at 12.) However, it goes on to recommend "comparison of this rate to that of traditional correction procedures designed to generate appropriate rationale for use of the CP stent in this patient population." ( Id.) No such comparison appears in the report or in any portion of the record brought to our attention by Plaintiff.
Furthermore, the MedTrials Report cannot serve as a substitute for expert testimony. Such a substitution is not permitted by the Health Care Act. See 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) (stating that "there shall be no inference or presumption of negligence on the part of a health care provider" absent the testimony of a medical expert or one of the enumerated exceptions listed in section 6853). The Report does not purport to establish causation in Plaintiff's case and Dr. Weber did not rely upon it in preparing his report. ( See Weber Report at 1.)
3. Informed Consent