No. 3:19-cv-1907 (MPS)
[…] For all other purposes, however, boards of education are "agents of the municipality they serve . . . ." Id. In particular, boards of education are empowered to act on their municipalities' behalf because the State has delegated some of its educational functions to municipalities, which, in turn, have delegated them to local boards of education. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-240 (2019) ("Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits . . . .") (emphasis added); McKenney, 438 A.2d at 91 ("[T]he state, in the exercise of its policy to maintain good public schools, has delegated important duties in that field to the towns. . . . Local boards of education act on behalf of the municipality, then, in their function of maintaining