No. 3:19-cv-1907 (MPS)
[…] Id. § 35.160(b)(1). It is unlawful for public entities: (1) to "discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice" of discrimination under Title II, id. § 35.134(a); or (2) to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with" an individual on the basis of her exercise of any right granted under Title II, id. § 35.134(b). Lastly, a public entity's obligations under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act cannot be delegated, even where the authority and funding to execute the program at issue is delegated. 42 U.S.C. § 12131 (2018) (defining the term "public entity" to mean, in relevant part: "(A) any State or local government; [or] (B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government . . . ."); see also Henrietta D., 331 F.3d at 287 (affirming district court's order holding the State of New York liable for failing to ensure that the City of New York complied with ADA and Rehabilitation Act requirements).