No. 3:19-cv-1907 (MPS)
[…] The Board is subject to control by the Town in all but its state-mandated activities. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a) (2019) ("Each local or regional board of education . . . shall perform all acts required of it by the town . . . ."); see also id. § 10-218 (providing that town council chooses officers of the board in the event of a tie vote among board members); id. § 10-222 (requiring local school board to submit annual budgets to town finance boards to receive money appropriated by town); id. § 10-225 (allowing town to fix salary and compensation of board secretary and attendance officers); id. § 10-241 (empowering school boards "to make . . . regulations for the establishing and conducting of schools not inconsistent with the regulations of the town having jurisdiction of the schools in such district."); id. § 10-241a (permitting local school boards to take land by eminent domain only with the approval of the legislative body of the town).