No. 3:19-cv-1907 (MPS)
[…] Board of Education, 444 A.2d 907, 912 (Conn. 1982) ("[A] a local board of education is bound by and may sue or be sued on contracts in the same manner as municipal corporations."). Nevertheless, local boards are only empowered to act pursuant to authority delegated to the board either by the state or by the municipality.
Boards of education act as agents of the State when they act, under authority delegated by the State, to fulfill the State's duty under the Connecticut Constitution to educate the children in each municipality. Conn. Const. art. VIII, § 1 ("There shall always be free public elementary and secondary schools in the state. The general assembly shall implement this principle by appropriate legislation."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220 (2019) ("Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the education interests of the state, . . . and provide such other education activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . . ."); Town of Cheshire v.