Henry ex rel. Henry v. Travelers Pers. Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Bevins, 195 S.W. 154, 155 (1917)). Accordingly, we must determine if such a substantial public policy against enforcement of "owned but not scheduled" exclusions from UM coverage exists in Kentucky.

A. UM Coverage in Kentucky

KRS 304.20-020 governs UM coverage in Kentucky. Unlike provisions concerning motor-vehicle liability insurance and underinsured motorists' insurance ("UIM") the UM statute is not found within the MVRA, but within the section concerning casualty insurance contracts. Tryon, 502 S.W.3d at 588. KRS 304.20-020(1) mandates that all insurance contracts purchased in Kentucky provide UM coverage, "provided that any named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage[.]" This mandate differs from both the law relating to liability coverage and UIM coverage. The MVRA requires all Kentucky drivers to purchase motor-vehicle liability insurance.