No. 93-3116.
[…] The man, later identified as Joseph Henes, was walking towards Oconto and was approximately four miles north of Oconto and nine miles south of Peshtigo. Zahn and Morrissey believed that because of the time of night and the distance between Henes' location and the reported car theft, Henes was a suspect in the car theft. Accordingly, the deputies stopped and questioned Henes. When Henes would not identify himself, the deputies arrested him for obstructing their investigation under sec. 946.41, Stats.
Section 946.41, Stats., provides in part:
Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Henes moved to dismiss the complaint on the basis that his refusal to identify himself did not constitute "obstructing" under sec. 946.41, Stats. The circuit court agreed and dismissed the complaint for a lack of probable cause.