No. 93-3116.
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979); see also Adams, 407 U.S. at 148.
The deputies testified that they believed they had probable cause to arrest Henes for obstruction because when they stopped Henes as part of their investigation, they had the right to demand identification from him under sec. 968.24, Stats., and the right to arrest him for obstruction under sec. 946.41, Stats., if he refused. Section 968.24 provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
Section 946.41 provides in part:
Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) In this section: