No. 32A05-0610-CV-585.
[…] While the County Commissioners are allowed to exercise discretion with regard to the development requirements when the Ordinance is created pursuant to section 1403(a) of the Zoning Enabling Act, these requirements must be sufficiently definite to be understood with reasonable certainty. See Fulton County Advisory Plan Com'n v. Groninger, 810 N.E.2d 704, 709 (Ind. 2004), reh'g denied. As soon as the Ordinance is applied by the Area Plan Commissioners, all discretion ceases to exist as the Zoning Enabling Act provides in section 1405 that "[t]he plan commission shall review a development plan to determine if the development plan: . . . (2) satisfies the development requirements specified in the zoning ordinance under sections 1402 and 1403 of this chapter." (emphasis added). Thus, once the development requirements are specified in the Ordinance, the Area Plan Commission is not vested with discretion to construe them but must instead apply them as a ministerial act. See Burrell, 624 N.E.2d at 532.