No. 21569.
[…] I.C. § 7-1107; I.C. § 5-218. When combined with the minority tolling provision of I.C. § 5-230, which tolled the limitations period for minors for up to six years, a paternity action could be brought under the 1969 Paternity Act within nine years of the child's birth. I.C. §§ 5-230, 7-1107. In 1985, the Idaho Legislature amended I.C. § 7-1107, expanding the limitations period to allow for the filing of a paternity action any time prior to the child's reaching the age of majority. 1985 Idaho Sess. Laws, H.B. No. 100, ch. 159, § 4, p. 422. In 1986, the Idaho Legislature again amended I.C. § 7-1107 to provide for the retroactive application of the limitations period "for the benefit of any dependent child, whether born before or after the effective date of this act [July 1, 1986]." 1986 Idaho Sess. Laws, H.B. 645, ch. 221, § 1, p. 584.