No. Civ. 05-2303 FCD KJM.
[…] Helix contends that PWCP is not entitled to the certified payroll records because it is not a valid joint LMC formed pursuant to § 175a of the National Labor Relations Act. Specifically, Helix argues that PWCP is not registered with any federal or state agency and is not registered with the California Secretary of State. Helix also presents evidence that in PWCP's formal application to the State of California to act as a labor compliance program, the supporting documentation indicates that it consisted of one investigator; Helix asserts that a joint LMC cannot consist of one person.
Section 175a of the NLRA sets forth the applicable standards regarding the formation of industrywide LMCs. Section 175a provides that LMCs are "organized jointly by employers and labor organizations representing employees in that plant area or industry" and are "established for the purpose of improving labor management relationships, job security, organizational effectiveness, enhancing economic development or involving workers in decisions affecting their jobs. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 175a. The statute imposes no further requirements for the formation of a joint LMC. Nor does federal case law impose additional requirements.