No. Civ. 05-2303 FCD KJM.
[…] Helix asserts that compliance monitoring is not a permissible activity of a joint LMC.
PWCP was formed for the purpose of monitoring public works construction projects within its jurisdiction. (Abrams Decl. ¶ 3). Part of the duties of the PWCP is to educate labor and management as to their rights and responsibilities with respect to public work projects. (Id.) While these specific purposes and functions are not enumerated in § 175a, the monitoring and enforcement of prevailing wage laws and other industry requirements serves the broader purposes of the federal statute. In passing § 175a, Congress issued a Statement of Purpose. One of the Congress' purposes in passing § 175a was "to study and explore ways of eliminating potential problems which reduce the competitiveness and inhibit the economic development of the . . . industry." Section 6(b) of Pub.L. 95-524. Congress also sought "to enhance the involvement of workers in making decisions that affect their working lives;" and "to expand and improve working relationships between workers and managers." Id.
Monitoring and enforcing prevailing wage laws help serve the broad purposes of a § 175a joint LMC. The purpose of the prevailing wage law is to benefit and protect workers on public works projects.