Heartland Bank & Tr. Co. v. Meadows Mennonite Ret. Cmty. Ass'n
[…] (2012)) existed, though.

¶ 33 The Act "applies to any and all trustees, as defined in Section 3 [(id. § 3)], holding property of a value in excess of $4,000." Id. § 2. Section 3 in turn defines a" '[t]rustee'" as "any person, *** corporation, *** or other legal entity holding property *** for any charitable purpose." Id. § 3. Plaintiff held property worth more than $4000 (the land in the trusts) for a charitable purpose: the present and future support of defendant, a charitable organization. Therefore, the Act applies to plaintiff.

¶ 34 Section 15(a)(1) of the Act provides as follows:

"(a) Charitable trustees are subject to certain duties otherwise defined in Illinois statutes and case law, which include but are not limited to the following:
(1) To avoid 'self-dealing' and conflicts of interest ***." Id. § 15(a)(1).

¶ 35 One of a trustee's duties, as defined in Illinois case law, is to avoid transactions with the beneficiary in which the trustee profits. See Janowiak v. Tiesi, 402 Ill.App.3d 997, 1005 (2010).