No. 88-1964.
[…] Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the Tax Court found that the primary purpose of Food Rethermalization's partners for entering into the license transaction with PLI was to realize tax benefits that they hoped would flow from the transaction to the investors in Food Rethermalization. The court stated that "the most that can be said is that they were indifferent to the success of the venture as a business proposition." Because this finding is supported by the record, we hold that the finding was not clearly erroneous.
Section 183 of the Internal Revenue Code states:
In the case of an activity engaged in by an individual . . ., if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.
26 U.S.C. § 183(a). "In determining whether such a profit motive exists, a court must consider the objective facts and must also look to nine general factors set out in the Treasury Regulations." Campbell v. Commissioner, 868 F.2d 833, 836 (6th Cir. 1989). These factors are: