11-27-2023
[…] Finding no abuse of discretion in the district court's ruling that Rule 60(b) relief was unavailable because Hawkins's extension motion was untimely under the jurisdictional statute governing civil appeal deadlines, we affirm.
Background
In the underlying insurance action, the district court granted summary judgment to defendants on January 13, 2023. By statute, Hawkins had 30 days to file a notice of appeal, until February 13, 2023. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) ("[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment, order[, ] or decree in an action, suit[, ] or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed[] within [30] days after the entry of such judgment."). He also had 30 additional "days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal" to file a motion to extend the appeal deadline based "upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." § 2107(c). That second deadline fell on March 15, 2023.