No. 3561-1-III.
[…] The better interpretation of this section is to view the contract as containing the terms agreed to by both parties and to supply the other terms as the code dictates. Southern Idaho Pipe Steel Co. v. Cal-Cut Pipe Supply, Inc., 98 Idaho 495, 567 P.2d 1246 (1977). The code does not imply disclaimers; in fact, disclaimers are not favored in the law. Thus, RCW 62A.2-207 should not be used to supply the negotiated agreement required for an effective disclaimer. Merely because Pacific had notice of the disclaimer's language does not mean it agreed to it. We will not supply that agreement.
RCW 62A.2-207 provides:
"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
"(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
"(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
"(b) they materially alter it; or