No. 3561-1-III.
[…] Civ. App. 1962). Here, the sale of seed was an oral contract; both Tobiason's confirmation of sale, which did not contain a disclaimer, and the invoice, which did, were sent to Pacific after the sale was complete. There was no discussion between Pacific and Tobiason concerning the disclaimer and no agreement that Pacific would be bound by it. Any disclaimer on Tobiason's invoice was unbargained for and thus not effective to exclude any warranty.
Warranties may be either express, RCW 62A.2-313, or implied. The implied warranties are of merchantability, i.e., fit for ordinary purposes, RCW 62A.2-314, or of fitness for a particular purpose, which arises when a seller knows of the particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's expertise. RCW 62A.2-315.
RCW 62A.2-316:
"(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (RCW 62A.2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.