No. 3561-1-III.
[…] RCW 62A.2-316(3)(c). It urges that because Pacific had accepted the invoices containing the disclaimer for approximately 15 years, there was a course of dealing between the parties to exclude warranties. In Nakanishi v. Foster, 64 Wn.2d 647, 393 P.2d 635 (1964), the plaintiff seed buyer sought damages for crop loss due to defendants' mislabeling of lettuce seed. In reversing the trial court's decision that the defendants were liable as a matter of law, the Supreme Court stated:
RCW 62A.1-205:
"Course of dealing and usage of trade. (1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."
RCW 62A.1-205(2):
"(2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing is for the court."
[P]laintiffs had been doing business with [defendants] for more than 15 years, during which time tags with the printed disclaimer of warranty were attached to all bags of seed and appeared on all orders and invoices, thus proving a custom in the sale of seed between plaintiffs and [defendants].