Hartranft v. Apfel
[…] See also Diaz v. Shalala, 59 F.3d 307, 313 (2d Cir. 1995); Wolfe v. Shalala, 997 F.2d 321, 327 (7th Cir. 1993); Walker v. Shalala, 993 F.2d 630, 632 n.2 (8th Cir. 1993); Lee v. Sullivan, 945 F.2d 687, 691 (4th Cir. 1991) (per curiam). Although DIB eligibility can not rest upon the opinion of a chiropractor, a hearing examiner can consider a chiropractor's opinion, along with all of the other evidence that a claimant may present insofar as it is deemed relevant to assessing a claimant's disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(e)(3) ("information from other sources may also help us to understand how your impairment(s) affects your ability to work. Other sources include, . . . (3) Other practitioners for example, chiropractors") (internal parentheses omitted).

Here, examinations by three board certified physicians failed to corroborate LaBarre's opinion of the extent of Hartranft's disability.