Hartman v. County of Nassau
[…] Okst, 101 F.3d at 855. In this case, plaintiff was arrested and charged with one count of reckless driving, one count of resisting arrest, two counts of aggravated harassment in the second degree, and two counts of menacing in the third degree. (Pl.'s 56.1 Stmnt ¶ 88; Defs.' 56.1 Stmnt ¶ 88).

2. Application

Here, Officers Snelders and Knatz were directed to locate and arrest plaintiff based on the threats that plaintiff made to kill his wife and Nassau County police officers. (Pl.'s 56.1 Stmnt ¶ 41; Defs.' 56.1 Stmnt ¶ 41). This conduct constituted a violation of Penal Law Section 240.30(1), which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he . . . 1. (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30(1) (McKinney 2007).