Case No. 2:20-CV-1952
[…] The Order makes clear that all businesses, except essential businesses as defined in the Order, must cease during the applicable time period. (ECF No. 1 Ex. 1 at 1). The Order provides a complete list of all businesses deemed essential. These include healthcare and public health operations, human services operations, essential infrastructure, essential government functions, and the following:
Section 3701.352 provides: "[n]o person shall violate any rule the director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event." Section 3701.56 provides: "[b]oards of health of a general or city health district, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs, constables, and other officers and employees of the state or any county, city, or township, shall enforce quarantine