Case No. 2:20-CV-1952
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman , 465 U.S. 89, 117, 104 S.Ct. 900, 79 L.Ed.2d 67 (1984) ("[A] federal suit against state officials on the basis of state law contravenes the Eleventh Amendment when -- as here -- the relief sought and ordered has an impact on the State itself."). Similarly, to the extent Plaintiffs seek to invalidate the Director's Order for a failure to follow the administrative procedures set forth in O.R.C. § 119, Plaintiffs raise an issue of state law.
See O.R.C. § 119.02 ("Every agency authorized by law to adopt, amend, or rescind rules shall comply with the procedure prescribed in sections 119.01 to 119.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for the adoption, amendment, or rescission of rules. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the failure of any agency to comply with such procedure shall invalidate any rule or amendment adopted, or the rescission of any rule.").
C. Merits
1. Irreparability of Harm
The first factor the Court must consider is the irreparability of harm that the Plaintiffs would face absent injunctive relief.