Case No. 2:20-CV-1952
[…] State v. Schreckengost , 30 Ohio St. 2d 30, 32-33, 282 N.E.2d 50 (1972).
Under Ohio Revised Code § 3701.13, the Ohio Department of Health has been given authority over the "supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people" and has "ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation." O.R.C. § 3701.13. To that end, the Department of Health has the power to "make special or standing orders ... for preventing the spread of contagious or infectious diseases[.]" Id.