Hartford Casualty Ins. Co. v. Myers
[…] General Statutes § 14-1(a)(47) (2002). This broadly worded definition does not include ATVs, which are separately defined as vehicles "determined by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to be unsuitable for operation on the public highways . . ." General Statutes § 14-379 (2002). See also Wysocki, 45 Conn. Sup. at 150 (concluding that an ATV does not come within the statutory definition of a motor vehicle). Furthermore, the statutory definition of ATVs goes on to explicitly preclude them from registration as a motor vehicle under § 14-12. General Statutes § 14-379 (2002).

G.S. § 14-379 (2002) defines an ATV as "a self-propelled vehicle designed to travel over unimproved terrain and which has been determined by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to be unsuitable for operation on the public highways which is not eligible for registration under chapter 246 . . ." G.S. § 14-1(a)(47) (2002) defines a motor vehicle as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway."