Hartford Casualty Ins. Co. v. Myers
[…] The plaintiff argues in contradistinction to MacLean that General Statutes § 14-380 requires ATVs used off the owner's premises to be registered with the commissioner of the DMV and not the Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Environmental Law Enforcement. Furthermore, the DMV is responsible for administering and maintaining ATV registrations. The plaintiff urges that this role of the DMV in ATV registration makes the ATV subject to motor vehicle registration within the meaning of the Policy.

G.S. § 14-380 requires that "[o]n or after October 1, 1971, no person shall operate and no owner shall permit the operation of any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle unless the owner holds a valid, effective registration awarded by this state or by another state or by the United States, provided such state or district of registration grants substantially similar privileges for snowmobiles or all-terrain vehicles owned by residents of this state and registered under its laws . . . The provisions of this section shall not apply (1) to the operation of a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle on premises owned or leased by the owner of such snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle . . ."

The plaintiff's interpretation was squarely rejected, albeit in dicta, by the Woods court because, as in Connecticut, ATVs are not included in the statutory definition of motor vehicles.