Harris v. Illinois Vehicle Premium Finance Co.
[…] Complaint, ¶ 51. For these reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss Count 3 is denied.

3. The Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim

In Count 4, Harris alleges that IVIA and Wolf, as Harris' agents, had a fiduciary obligation to disclose all material facts to Harris and to refrain from self-dealing, and that they breached that duty by failing to disclose that Wolf owned and controlled both IVIA and IVPFC. He also alleges that IVPFC and Wolf induced IVIA to violate its fiduciary duty as Harris' agent. Defendants argue that this claim must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because § 2-2201 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure exempts defendants from liability for breach of fiduciary duty. The Court disagrees. Section 2-2201 provides that "[n]o cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship. . . ." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201. There is an exception noted, though it is not relevant for purposes of this case.

Harris alleges that Wolf and IVIA were insurance brokers that acted as his agent in procuring auto insurance.