Harris v. Finch, Pruyn Company, Inc.
[…] (citation omitted)); Truck Drivers, Chauffeurs Helpers, Local Union 100 v. Liquid Carbonic Corp, 562 F. Supp 825 (S.D. Ohio 1983) (holding that an employer complied with an arbitration award directing it to reinstate an employee where the employer reinstated the employee but then placed him on layoff based on his lack of seniority because the employer returned him to the position he would have had but for the wrongful termination); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c)(2) (providing that whistleblowers who have been retaliated against in violation of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act are entitled to "reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the discrimination"). Otherwise, reinstatement with full back pay and restored benefits would put Plaintiffs in a better position than they were in before they decided to retire or resign. Reinstatement may also unfairly displace current employees. See Griggs v.