Harris v. City of Bastrop
[…] Tex. S. Univ., 391 F.3d 653, 655 (5th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). While probable cause does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt, something more than a bare suspicion of wrongdoing is required. See U.S. v. Banuelos-Romero, 597 F.3d 763, 768 (5th Cir. 2010). In applying this law to the facts, the inferences and deductions of the trained police officer should be given deference. United States v. Sanchez-Pena, 336 F.3d 431, 437 (5th Cir. 2003).

Rawls and Aswell arrested Harris, initially, for disturbing the peace. Louisiana Revised Statute §14:103 provides:

A. Disturbing the peace is doing any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
(2) Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty...

Court have interpreted this provision to encapsulate behavior which is "'violent or boisterous in itself, or which is provocative in the sense that it indicates a foreseeable physical disturbance.'" State v. Jordan, 369 So.2d 1347, 1350 (La. 1979) (quoting Garner v.