C/A No. 3:20-cv-00218-SAL
[…] See Benton v. Roger C. Peace Hosp., 443 S.E.2d 537, 524 (S.C. 1994). "The statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action reasonably ought to have been discovered," i.e., "when the facts and circumstances of the injury would put a person of common knowledge on notice that some right has been invaded or the claim against another party exists." Id.
Plaintiff's South Carolina-based warranty claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations, and the discovery rule similarly applies. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-725 ("A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty when the breach is or should have been discovered."). The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, which "provides a method for consumers to sue for violations of a written or implied warranty," does not contain a statute of limitations, however. Weinreich v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., No. 2:18-cv-3294, 2019 WL 5684376, at *4 (D.S.C. Oct. 31, 2019).