CIVIL CASE NO. 5:08-CV-131-DCK.
[…] Although Plaintiff now argues that it also wants additional information, such as "calculation worksheets," Freedom Mobility has provided the requested policy. Plaintiffs' request is moot.
Moreover, Freedom Mobility points out that the Plaintiffs are apparently seeking discovery on the theory that the Defendants purportedly lacked "insurance coverage" required by Medicare billing regulations. Freedom Mobility indicates that "[a]s Plaintiffs did not prepare a brief, Freedom Mobility can only assume that Plaintiffs are referring to the certification requirement found in 42 C.F.R. 424.57(c)(10) (2005) ("Failure to maintain required insurance at all times will result in revocation of the supplier's billing privileges retroactive to the date the insurance lapsed."). (Document No. 21, pp. 16-17). Contrary to Plaintiffs' reply arguments, the matter of insurance is not relevant to the claims and defenses in this action.