Hannah v. Malk Holdings, LLC
[…] See Kopel v. Kopel , 229 So. 3d 812, 819 (Fla. 2017) (quoting Meruelo v. Mark Andrew of Palm Beaches, Ltd. , 12 So. 3d 247, 250 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) ). We "view the evidence and all inferences of fact in the light most favorable to [Malk Holdings]." See id . (citing Christensen , 140 So. 3d at 501 ).

Before filing a civil theft action, a "person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section." § 772.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). "If the person to whom a written demand is made complies with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of theft or exploitation by the person making the written demand." Id .

This pre-suit demand is a condition precedent to a civil theft lawsuit. See id. ; see also Cummings v. Warren Henry Motors, Inc. , 648 So. 2d 1230, 1233 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).