holding that claims of fraud relating to the performance of a contract are barred by the economic loss rule
[…] See, e.g., Dubray v. Intertribal Bison Co-op., 192 P.3d 604, 606-07 (Colo.App. 2008); U.S. Fax Law Center, Inc. v. T2 Technologies, Inc., 183 P.3d 642, 648-19 (Colo.App. 2007) (collecting cases); see also State v. Gulden's Concrete Co., 962 P.2d 919, 925 (Colo. 1998) (dictum). That did not occur here: the district court dismissed only two of Hamon's four tort claims against Mr. Kitzman under C.R.C.P. 12(b). Therefore, we vacate the award of attorney fees to him under section 13-17-201.
B. Attorney Fees and Costs Under Section 13-17-102
Section 13-17-102 provides, in pertinent part, that the court may award attorney fees against a party who "brought . . . a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification." § 13-17-102(2); see also § 13-17-102(4). The term "'lacked substantial justification' means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." § 13-17-102(4).
1. Standard of Review