1:22-cv-00119-NT
[…] Ms. Halsey alleges that Fedcap failed to properly evaluate her accommodation request in 2017 and instead notified her that failure to find childcare and apply daily for jobs would result in sanctions to her TANF benefits. This alleged action by Fedcap “fall[s] squarely within the exclusivity principle,” Antler's Inn, 2012 ME 143, ¶ 15, 60 A.3d 1248, because, regardless of how the Plaintiffs characterize this claim, it is a dispute over Fedcap's determination that Ms. Halsey was committing a sanctionable act that would reduce her benefits. It therefore is within the purview of 22 M.R.S. § 3762(9)(B), and her remedy was direct review of the decision through a fair hearing with DHHS, and-if not satisfied with the outcome there-a review of the agency action in court in accordance with the Maine APA. See 5 M.R.S. § 11001 (“[A]ny person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter.”).
The remaining Fedcap actions alleged in the First Amended Complaint present closer calls.