Case No. 4:12-cv-00016
[…] Id.
Applying the Atascadero test, Virginia's General Assembly has not "stated by the most express language or by such overwhelming implication" any desire to waive Defendant's Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Lee-Thomas, 666 F.3d at 250 (quoting Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 240). First, the Code of Virginia makes clear that Title 32, which creates the Virginia Department of Health, does not waive any of the Department's immunities—Eleventh Amendment or otherwise. See VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-4 (2012) ("Nothing contained in this title shall be construed to be a waiver of the defense of sovereign immunity except where expressly provided by the laws of this Commonwealth."). Thus, any purported waiver of sovereign immunity must come from some other place in the Code of Virginia.
While Plaintiff attempts to rely on the VTCA as a basis for wavier, it is well settled that the VTCA does not waive Virginia's Eleventh Amendment immunity. See McConnell v.