No. C 13-2742 LHK (PR)
[…] (Pet. Mem., Ex. B.) While the evaluation does provide an expert's opinion that petitioner does not suffer from a mental disease such that he is predisposed to commit a sexually violent offense, Dr. Anderson could not have stated or given an opinion on whether petitioner possessed the requisite specific intent at the time of the crime. See Cal. Penal Code § 29 ("In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged."). In addition, it was reasonable for counsel not to call Dr.