CIVIL NO.: WDQ-14-1985
[…] Id. at 424. If there is any possibility of recovery, the defendant has not been fraudulently joined. Id. The Court may "consider the entire record," not only the complaint, to "determine the basis of joinder by any means available." AIDS Counseling & Testing Ctr's, 903 F.2d at 1004. But, it may not act as a factfinder or "delve too far into the merits in deciding a jurisdictional question." Hartley, 187 F.3d at 425.
Toyota asserts that Lexus was fraudulently joined because the Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106 (2012), absolves Lexus's liability. ECF No. 1 ¶ 9(a)-(f). The Graves Amendment provides that:
[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person . . . shall not be liable under the law of any State . . . by reason of being the owner of the vehicle . . . , for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if--49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). An "owner" is a person who is:
(1) the owner . . . is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).