GWYN v. LOON MOUNTAIN CORPORATION
[…] Stat. Ann. § 225-A:23, I(a)-(d), III(a); (2) to mark the beginning of, and designated access points to, each alpine trail that is closed with a designated symbol notifying skiers of the closure, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:23, I(e), III(b); and (3) to maintain a base area trail board which lists the area's network of ski trails and slopes, notifies skiers of the degree of difficulty of each trail or slope through use of the aforementioned symbols, and notifies skiers which trails or slopes are closed through use of a designated symbol, see N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:23, I(a)-(e), II(a). The relevant portion of N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24 states:

It is hereby recognized that, regardless of all safety measures which may be taken by the ski area operator, skiing as a sport and the use of passenger tramways associated therewith may be hazardous to the skiers or passengers. Therefore . . . [e]ach person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law the dangers inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action against the operator for any injuries which result from such inherent risks, dangers, or hazards. The categories of such risks, hazards or dangers which the skier or passenger assumes as a matter of law include but are not limited to the following: variations in terrain, surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rock, trees, stumps and other forms of forest growth or debris; lift towers and components thereof (all of the foregoing whether above or below snow surface); pole lines and plainly marked or visible snow making equipment; collisions with other skiers or other persons or with any of the categories included in this paragraph.

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24, I.

The New Hampshire Supreme Court has interpreted the interplay of these provisions as codifying the primary assumption of the risk doctrine with respect to the inherent risks of skiing. See Rayeski v.