Gunn v. State
[…] Docket No. 70289 is an appeal from a judgment of conviction entered in district court case number CR8163. Docket No. 70290 is an appeal from a judgment of conviction entered in district court case number CR8165. Docket No. 70291 is an appeal from a judgment of conviction entered in district court case number CR8166A. Docket No. 70292 is an appeal from a judgment of conviction entered in district court case number CR8167.

First, Gunn argues the district court erred in failing to properly account for application of presentence credits toward his minimum aggregate sentences.

NRS 176.035(1) provides in relevant part, "[f]or offenses committed on or after July 1, 2014, if the court imposes the sentences to run consecutively, the court must pronounce the minimum and maximum aggregate terms of imprisonment." Gunn committed his offenses after July 1, 2014, he was sentenced in four different judgments of conviction, the district court imposed sentence in all four cases at the same sentencing hearing, and the sentence in CR8165 was imposed to run consecutively to the sentence in CR8163. The district