Griffith v. Corcoran District Hospital
[…] Doctors Medical Center, 222 Cal. App. 3d 1115 (1990). A physician "must first succeed in setting aside the quasi-judicial decision [to suspend privileges] in a mandamus action" before he or she "may institute a tort action for damages" in a California court. Westlake, 17 Cal.3d at 469.

In addition to the procedure set forth above, the statutory framework permits an immediate suspension of privileges without notice or a hearing "where the failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of an individual." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 809.5. Under this statute, a hospital may summarily suspend a physician "provided that the licentiate is subsequently provided with the notice and hearing rights set forth in Section 809.1 to 809.4, inclusive." Id. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 809.5 "places a boundary on a governing body's role in the peer review process, but it does not specify this role." Weinberg v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, 119 Cal. App. 4th 1098, 1108 (2004).