No. 08 MA 59.
[…] However, before doing so, we must establish the proper law regarding adjustments to income. Under the adjustments to income heading, lines 8 and 9 of the child support worksheet provide:
{¶ 16} "8. Adjustment for minor children born to or adopted by either parent and another parent who are living with this parent; adjustment does not apply to stepchildren (number of children times federal income tax exemption less child support received, not to exceed the federal tax exemption).
{¶ 17} "9. Annual court-ordered support paid for other children." R.C. 3119.022.
{¶ 18} Similarly, R.C. 3119.05 provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 19} "When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply: [emphasis added].
{¶ 20} "* * *